Ectoine

  • CAS 96702-03-3 Ectoine Powder

    Ectoine is derived from Halomonas Elongata, so it is also called "salt-resistant bacteria extract". Under extreme conditions of high salt, high temperature, and high UV radiation, ectoin protects halophiles from harm. Studies have shown that ectoine has a good repair and protection effect on the skin and is one of the bioengineered preparations used in high-grade cosmetics. Ectoine combination with water molecules firmly fixes moisture, smoothes fine lines on the eyes, reduces water loss, and has a long-term moisturizing effect. Ectoine (1,4,5,6-tetrahydro-2-methyl-4-pyrimidinecarboxylic acid) is a natural compound found in several species of bacteria. Ectoine is a compatible solute which serves as a protective substance by acting as an osmolyte and thus helps organisms survive extreme osmotic stress. Ectoine is found in high concentrations in halophilic microorganisms and confers resistance towards salt and temperature stress. Ectoine was first identified in the microorganism Ectothiorhodospira halochloris,but has since been found in a wide range of Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria.

    Email Details
Get the latest price? We'll respond as soon as possible(within 12 hours)