• Cytisine CAS 485-35-8 Standard Sample For Research
  • Cytisine CAS 485-35-8 Standard Sample For Research
  • Cytisine CAS 485-35-8 Standard Sample For Research
  • Cytisine CAS 485-35-8 Standard Sample For Research
Cytisine CAS 485-35-8 Standard Sample For Research
  • HHD
  • WuHan
  • within 3-5 working days
  • 30-50kg per month

What Is Cytisine ?
Cytisine, also known as baptitoxine and sophorine, is a pyridine-like alkaloid. Pharmacologically it exhibits similar effects to nicotine due to structural similarity of the two molecules. Plants that contain the cytisine alkaloid in various concentrations include those from several genera of the Faboideae subfamily, including Laburnum, Anagyris, Thermopsis, Cytisus, Genista and Sophora. Also present in Gymnocladus of the Caesalpinioideae subfamily.

Cytisine CAS 485-35-8 Standard Sample For Research

Cytisine


Cytisine is a toxic pyridine-like alkaloid. Pharmacologically it exhibits similar effects to nicotine due to st ructural similarity of the two molecules.
Sources:Plants that contain the alkaloid in various concentrations include those from several genera of the Faboideae subfamily, including Laburnum, Anagyris, Thermopsis, Cytisus, Genista and Sophora. Also present in Gymnocladus of the Caesalpinioideae subfamily.


Cytisine is a nicotinic acetylcholine receptor agonist, and as a pharmaceutical preparation it is available for the treatment of nicotinism. Cytisine derivative varenicline was approved in 2006 as a smoking cessation drug. A 2006 literature review concludes that while trials performed with cytisine itself are mostly of poor quality, there is some evidence that cytisine may be prescribed to aid in smoking cessation.


CAS 485-35-8

Product name:Cytisine
Synonyms:(1R,5S)-1,2,3,4,5,6-Hexahydro-1,5-methanopyrido[1,2-a][1,5]diazocin-8-one
Latin Name: Thermopsis lanceolata R.Br.
Specification: 98%, 99% HPLC
Appearance: Fine yellow to white powder
Molecular Formula:C11H14N2O
Molecular Weight:190.24
CAS Number:485-35-8
Solubility:Soluble in water, alcohol and ether, chloroform, insoluble in petroleum ether.

Spartium Junceum Extract powder

What`s the main function of Cytisine?

1. Cytisine reduce and eliminate the smokers dependence on nicotine to achieve the purpose of smoking cessation.

2. Cytisine powder has a respiratory stimulant and booster effects on the cerebral circulation.

3. Natural cytisine has effects of Anti-arrhythmia,anti-microbial,anti- infection,anti-ulcer, elevated white blood cell.

4. Cytisine is significant for regulating activity on plant growth.

5. Cytisine has strong anti-cancer activity.

6. Cytisine has the function of expectorant and antitussive.

7. Cytisine has significant regulating activity on plant growth.


What`s the application of Cytisine?

1.Cytisine powder is applied in food field as raw material.

2. Cytisine is applied in health care products and supplement field.

3. Cytisine powder is applied in cosmetics field as raw materials.

4. Natural cytisine can be used in pharmaceutical field.

FAQ
Do we have the test reports for our products provided by the independent third party?
Every batch of our product was tested by authorized independent third party, Analysis testing center, Shanghai branch, Chinese Academy of Science. We send goods to customers with test report and COA. Our products were also tested by American Analytical Chemistry Laboratories and Chromadex too....more
Get the latest price? We'll respond as soon as possible(within 12 hours)
close left right