• 1,3-Dihydroxy Acetone CAS 96-26-4
  • 1,3-Dihydroxy Acetone CAS 96-26-4
1,3-Dihydroxy Acetone CAS 96-26-4
  • Wuhan Hengheda Pharm Co.,Ltd
  • China
  • Immediately after payment
  • 1000kg/month

Dihydroxyacetone (also known as DHA) is a simple carbohydrate that is primarily used as an ingredient in sunless tanning products. It is often derived from plant sources such as sugar beets and sugar cane, by the fermentation of glycerin.

DHA is a triose carbohydrate chemical formula C3H6O3. It is a hygroscopic white crystalline powder. It has a sweet cooling taste and a characteristic odor. It is the simplest of all ketoses and, having no chiral center, is the only one that has no optical activity. The normal form is a dimer which is slowly soluble in one part water and 15 parts ethanol. When freshly prepared, it reverts rapidly to the monomer in solution. The monomer is very soluble in water, ethanol, diethyl ether, and acetone.

DHA may be prepared, along with glyceraldehyde, by the mild oxidation of glycerol, for example with hydrogen peroxide and a ferrous salt as catalyst.
DHA was first recognized as a skin coloring agent in the 1920s, by German scientists.

Creatine Phosphate Sodium CP CAS 922-32-7

Basic Information
Product Name1,3-Dihydroxyacetone
Specification99%
Active Ingredients1,3-Dihydroxyacetone
AppearanceWhite Powder
CAS NO96-26-4
Molecular FormulaC3H6O3
Formula Weight90.078
Melting Point75-80 °C
Boiling Point213.7±15.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Flash(ing) Point97.3±16.9 °C
Density1.3±0.1 g/cm3


1 

What is 1,3- Dihydroxyacetone? 

Dihydroxyacetone (also known as DHA) is a simple carbohydrate that is primarily used as an ingredient in sunless tanning products. It is often derived from plant sources such as sugar beets and sugar cane, by the fermentation of glycerin.

 

DHA is a triose carbohydrate chemical formula C3H6O3. It is a hygroscopic white crystalline powder. It has a sweet cooling taste and a characteristic odor. It is the simplest of all ketoses and, having no chiral center, is the only one that has no optical activity. The normal form is a dimer which is slowly soluble in one part water and 15 parts ethanol. When freshly prepared, it reverts rapidly to the monomer in solution. The monomer is very soluble in water, ethanol, diethyl ether, and acetone.

DHA may be prepared, along with glyceraldehyde, by the mild oxidation of glycerol, for example with hydrogen peroxide and a ferrous salt as catalyst.
DHA was first recognized as a skin coloring agent in the 1920s, by German scientists.

Additional research studied DHA's skin coloring effect in relation to treatment for patients suffering from vitiligo.
This skin browning effect is non-toxic and similar to the Maillard reaction.

Health Benefits&Application of 1,3- Dihydroxyacetone

1, Self Tanning Agent

2, Cosmetic raw materials

3, Tanning Solution Ingredients and body tanning


FAQ
Do we have the test reports for our products provided by the independent third party?
Every batch of our product was tested by authorized independent third party, Analysis testing center, Shanghai branch, Chinese Academy of Science. We send goods to customers with test report and COA. Our products were also tested by American Analytical Chemistry Laboratories and Chromadex too....more
Get the latest price? We'll respond as soon as possible(within 12 hours)
close left right